Where's That Bird?
South West · Gloucestershire

WWT Slimbridge

WWT Slimbridge on the Severn Estuary in Gloucestershire is the reserve Sir Peter Scott founded in 1946, known for winter wildfowl: up to 30,000 ducks, geese and swans, including a shrinking flock of Bewick's swans. January is the best month, when winter numbers peak.
Bewick's Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
Bewick's SwanPhoto: Maga-chan, CC BY-SA 2.5
White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
White-fronted GoosePhoto: Frank Schulenburg, CC BY-SA 4.0
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Northern PintailPhoto: J.M.Garg, CC BY-SA 3.0

Updated 6 October 2026

Region
South West
Habitat
Wetland, estuary
Best months
November to March

What birds can you see at WWT Slimbridge?

Spring (March to May)

White-fronted geese leave around April. Common cranes are a WWT spring highlight here, a legacy of the Great Crane Project, which reared young cranes at Slimbridge for release in Somerset. Avocets, oystercatchers and kingfishers are the other spring birds WWT picks out.

Summer (June to August)

It is the quiet season for wild birds, with kingfishers and breeding waders the main interest.

Autumn (September to November)

Waders move through, with green sandpiper and golden plover on the WWT list for the season. Wigeon and pintail flood in from October. The first Bewick's swans arrive from Arctic Russia in late autumn.

Winter (December to February)

This is the main event. White-fronted geese graze the riverside fields, and wigeon, teal, pintail and shoveler gather in their thousands, alongside lapwings and curlews. Water rails show at close range. Bewick's swans are now scarce: 102 individuals were recorded across the whole of winter 2025/26, against hundreds a day in the 1990s.

WWT Slimbridge recent sightings: where to check

Most people searching for Slimbridge sightings want today's birds. We do not have a live feed for the reserve. These sources are updated by people on the ground:

We could not confirm an active Gloucestershire county sightings page, so we have not linked one. The WWT log is the fullest source.

Our own tools: the sightings map shows what our users have logged nearby, you can log a sighting in under a minute, and species alerts in the app flag birds on your list.

Best time to visit WWT Slimbridge

November to March is the wildfowl season, with a January peak. Stay for the commentated wild bird feed on the Rushy at around 4pm each day in winter. It is watched from the heated Peng Observatory, and WWT suggests arriving 30 minutes early for a seat. The feed takes place in daylight. Tide matters at the estuary end: on the highest tides the Severn covers the mud and can push waders and wildfowl up towards the Estuary Tower. Check a Severn tide table before you go.

Hides, trails and viewpoints

WWT lists 13 hides. These are the ones to plan around.

Most hides are wheelchair accessible, some by ramp. The grounds also hold WWT's captive wildfowl collection, so check a bird is wild before you log it.

Getting there and facilities

Slimbridge is between Gloucester and Bristol (GL2 7BT). Leave the M5 at junction 13 or 14 and follow the brown duck signs. Parking is free. The nearest station is Cam and Dursley, 3.4 miles away on the Bristol to Gloucester line. The Stagecoach 65 bus stops on the A38, about 2 miles' walk away.

On site: visitor centre, the Kingfisher Kitchen cafe, shop and toilets. Paths are accessible, and wheelchairs and mobility scooters can be booked ahead. Dogs are not allowed, apart from trained assistance dogs. The centre opens at 9.30am and closes at 4.30pm from late October to January, 5pm in February and March, and 5.30pm from April to October.

Entry is free for WWT members, under-3s and carers. On the day, adults pay £21.90 with Gift Aid (£19.90 without) and juniors aged 3 to 17 pay £14.50 (£13.15 without). Booking online by midnight the day before saves 10%. You do not have to book. Prices were checked on 6 October 2026, but check the official WWT Slimbridge site before you travel.

What to bring

A scope is worth carrying for the estuary and the goose flocks, which can be far out. See our spotting scope guide. For close birds on the Rushy, binoculars are plenty: our binoculars guide covers them.

Nearby places to bird

WWT Slimbridge FAQ

Are there still Bewick's swans at Slimbridge?

Yes, but far fewer than there were. 102 individuals were recorded across the whole of winter 2025/26, compared with hundreds a day in the 1990s. They arrive from Arctic Russia in late autumn, and the Rushy is the place to look.

What time is the wild bird feed at Slimbridge?

WWT says the commentated wild bird feed takes place on the Rushy at around 4pm each day in winter, viewed from the Peng Observatory. It is held in daylight. Arrive 30 minutes early for a seat, and check the time with WWT before you go.

Do you need to book WWT Slimbridge?

No, you can pay on the day. Booking online by midnight the day before saves 10%. WWT members get in free.

Where are the latest sightings for Slimbridge?

WWT publishes an official latest sightings log on the Slimbridge section of its website, written by the reserve wardens. eBird and BirdGuides also carry records. We do not run a live feed for the reserve.

Community sightings near Slimbridge

Open the hotspot map

Official site: WWT Slimbridge site